Login

Home Forums Webex Meetings Handheld XRF Analyzer

Handheld XRF Analyzer

Back to course
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #59989

    mai2amw
    Participant

    <table>
    <tbody>
    <tr>
    <td>H500-handheld XRF Analyzer
    Simply the Best
    脴 Your handheld Element Analyzer that goes anywhere
    脴 Non-destructive element analysis with fast, simple reporting and certificate generation
    脴 Robust industrial design for nearly any weather condition, field environment
    脴 Real-time and precise results in seconds
    Background and Introduction
    XRF is the property of a material to emit X-rays, with a characteristic energy, upon being irradiated by X-rays from a known x-ray tube source. The emitted X-rays are detected by the particular XRF instrument as they impact a detector, which converts the energy of the emitted X-ray into electric current. The strength of the current is proportional to the energy of the X-ray. An integrated microprocessor counts how often an energy is detected, assigns the energy to a particular element and reports the calculated concentration for the elements.
    XRF instruments are typically used for two main purposes. First it may be used to rapidly assess site conditions to support a site reconnaissance. Secondly, it may be used to screen large numbers of soil or sediment samples to minimize the number of samples that are sent to a laboratory to provide detailed site characterization data.
    Handheld XRF analyzers are used by extractive, processing, and manufacturing industries, as well as safety agencies. Applications include testing for lead in paint, sorting scrap metal, assessing mining samples, inspecting imported goods, for art restoration and in testing soil and water quality
    Features:
    Non-destructive analysis
    Rugged. Revolutionary. Productive.Easy handling
    Exceptional durability under extreme condition
    fast return on investment
    Simple-to-use software enables experiment setup within minutes
    Measurement results in lab quality
    Technical specifications
    Analytical MethodEnergy Dispersive X-ray fluorescence
    PDA with touch screenCPU: 1G, System memory: 1G, standard 4G mass storage data, extended stored maximum support up to 32G, Large LCD touch screen, 1820×720 resolution
    Intelligent AnalysisAutomatic select test mode based on sample matrix
    Excitation Source50KV/200碌A 鈥?Ag/Rh end window integrated miniature X-ray tube and high voltage power supply
    Collimator & FilterMultiple Collimator and filters with automatic switching functions
    DetectorSilicon Drift Detector (SDD)
    Detector ResolutionUp to 125eV
    Sample StatesSolids, liquids, powders
    Elemental RangeAtomic numbers between 12 (Mg) and 92 (U)
    Detection Limit1 鈥?500ppm, depending on element and sample matrix
    Analysis Time3-60 seconds
    Simultaneous AnalysisDisplays up to 40 elements at a time
    Display Rangeppm 鈥?99.99%
    Sample View SystemHigh-resolution integrated camera
    ConnectivityUSB, GPS, Wi-Fi or Bluetooth
    SafetyAutomatic shutdown of X-ray tube, Pb-lined instrument frame,radiation levels within international safety standards
    Power SupplyRechargeable Li battery, standard 9000mAh, provides up to 12 hours operation on a single charge; 110/220V universal adapter for charging
    Temperature-20潞C to +50潞C
    Humidity鈮?0%
    Weight1.75 kg
    Applications:
    EDXRF can be used for a tremendous variety of elemental analysis applications. It can be used to measure virtually every element form Na to Pu in the periodic table, in concentrations ranging from a few ppm to nearly 100 percent. It can be used for monitoring major components in a product or process or the addition of minor additive. Because XRF鈥檚 popularity in the geological field, EDXRF instruments are often used for measuring major and minor components in geological sample.
    Test Performance of Mineral sample
    Instrument model锛欻-500 Handheld XRF AnalyzerSample:
    Tin Mineral
    Test Time:30 secondsUnit: %
    No. of ReadingCalibration CurveSnCuFeMo
    1Mineral49.35545.765456.05515.4208
    2Mineral50.68765.671355.99135.5935
    3Mineral50.38815.749356.07395.3518
    4Mineral49.80105.772756.18115.4086
    5Mineral49.80325.679155.83225.3257
    6Mineral49.90435.725056.08075.4958
    7Mineral50.50255.697555.76525.4550
    8Mineral48.41445.719855.79455.4728
    9Mineral50.40255.763456.09625.4033
    10Mineral49.59785.738556.36855.4228
    Average49.8865.72856.0245.435
    Standard Deviation Sn0.67380.03620.18640.0757
    RSD1.351%0.633%0.333%1.393%
    Test Performance of the Stainless Steel-304
    Instrument model锛欻-500 Handheld XRF AnalyzerSample:Stainless Steel 304
    Test Time:30 seconds
    No. of ReadingCalibration CurveCr %Mn %Fe %Ni %Cu %Mo %
    1High Alloy steel17.84840.887170.22618.23041.10980.3151
    2High Alloy steel17.94180.878270.16908.14221.12110.3097
    3High Alloy steel17.92520.894070.16208.22461.07380.3086
    4High Alloy steel18.01370.833770.18498.13791.08790.3101
    5High Alloy steel17.93640.859170.27908.14501.11000.3099
    6High Alloy steel17.92630.908870.19028.17311.09230.3071
    7High Alloy steel17.90670.881670.15128.23901.06820.3129
    8High Alloy steel17.94190.892870.10788.19661.10870.3103
    9High Alloy steel17.94420.893970.14698.22231.07890.3113
    10High Alloy steel17.91740.874670.19148.23741.12090.3090
    Ranges0.1650.0750.1710.1010.0530.008
    Average17.9300.88070.1818.1951.0970.310
    Standard Deviation Sn0.04070.02120.04690.04170.01950.0023
    RSD0.227%2.408%0.067%0.509%1.777%0.731%
    Standard Accessories
    >Carrying Case
    >Li-ion Battery
    >Battery Charger
    >USB Cable
    >316 Stainless Steel Calibration Standards
    >FP Software and calibrations
    >Integrated Wrist Strap
    >Factory Authorized Training & Support
    >Electronic User Manual and Quick Start Guide
    >Test membrane
    >2G memory card
    >Memory card reader
    How XRF Works
    X-ray Fluorescence is a technology for chemical composition measurement in which X-rays of a known energy are directed towards a target or sample, causing the atoms within the material to emit “fluorescent” X-rays at energies characteristic of its elemental composition. Recent advances in x-ray tube and detector technology have allowed for the development of portable X-ray Fluorescence devices (PXRF) or handheld XRF, units about the size of a hair-dryer that can be transported with ease
    XRF is an analytical strategy, non-destructive in nature, used to discover the elemental makeup of materials. A sample is assessed using XRF analyzers by measuring the secondary, or fluorescent, x-ray emitted from it once it becomes excited from a primary x-ray source. A sample is comprised of numerous elements, each of which produces its own signature fingerprint or unique set of fluorescent x-rays. Discovering these signatures is why the X-ray Fluorescence XRF is useful technology-based machinery for both qualitative and quantitative analysis of the composition of various materials.
    Support
    Phone and remote support
    Preventive maintenance and checkups
    Flexible Customer Care Agreements
    Performance certificates
    Hardware and software upgrades
    Local and global support
    Training and education
    Training on-site or at our competence centers
    Broad range of basic and advanced courses on products, applications and software
    Analytical services and calibration materials
    Expert (XRF) analyses services
    Oxides and trace analysis
    Customized calibration materialsHandheld XRF Analyzer
    website:http://www.esi-xrf.com/handheld-xrf-analyzer/</td&gt;
    </tr>
    </tbody>
    </table>

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
top

Knowledge and Content by Li2 Technologies | © 2021 NASSCOM Foundation | All rights reserved

X